DEAD EYED DICK - David Fryett (Sinclair User-September 85-Page 80)

	Masochists will love DEAD EYED DICK, a horrendously difficult
levels and ladders game by David Fryett of Abbey Wood, London.
	Guide Dick around five screens of ovoid bricks, flashing foot-
holds, ramps and poles to collect 30 pieces of the secret code. You
will have to be accurate to a single pixel if you are going to win. This
one is absolutely vile, and runs on the 48K Spectrum or Spectrum
Plus. Jet Set Willy, eat your heart out.
	There are two listings. Type in the first and save it with SAVE
"name" LINE 1. Then type in the second listing and RUN it. The
machine code will be POKEd into memory and automatically saved
onto the tape. Then the first listing will run and load the code
automatically.
	The program uses our special abbreviations for graphics
characters, so please read the instructions on the first page of
Program Printout before typing in the listings.


NOTE:
Listing 2, the code loader, is not on the .TAP file, as it has already been
run and its output appended after the BASIC program. It is attached here for
reference.
NOTE:
This listing as printed in the magazine was wrong in that it POKEd 120 bytes
but only saved 119; the listing below is the corrected version.

  10 REM code loader
  20 CLEAR 64499
  30 FOR x=64500 TO 64619
  40 READ a: POKE x,a
  50 NEXT x
  60 PRINT "Prepare tape to save code. The  code should be saved just after the main listing."
  70 SAVE "dcode"CODE 64500,120
  80 STOP
 100 DATA 42,101,92,229,235,42,99,92,1,15,0,9,237,82,40,2,207,25
 110 DATA 205,162,45,254,128,56,11,71,214,144,56,19,237,91,123
 120 DATA 92,24,4,237,91,54,92,38,0,111,41,41,41,25,24,6,205,56
 130 DATA 11,33,146,92,229,221,225,205,162,45,103,229,205,162,45
 140 DATA 225,111,229,14,8,225,37,229,36,197,68,77,205,170,34
 150 DATA 193,71,175,176,221,126,0,40,17,235,38,0,111,62,8,144
 160 DATA 71,41,16,253,235,126,170,119,35,123,174,119,221,35,13
 170 DATA 32,213,225,225,34,101,92,201

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TYPE: Arcade

COMMENT:


This info file was typed by Jim Grimwood

Downloaded from:
Desert Island Disks -- http://www.image.dk/~frankie/
Maintained by:
Michael Bruhn -- frankie@image.dk


**********************************************************************


HIGH SCORE
----------
PUT A professional-style high score table into your arcade games with this
routine by David Ward of Leicester, which can be used with any Spectrum. The
display shows a grid of letters, and you move the cursor around them to
select the letters for your name.
The program uses one UDG, character number 145, so you must avoid that in
your main program, as well as the variables used. The STOP commands in lines
9657 and 9998 should be changed to RETURN if you want to use the program as a
subroutine, and you will have to experiment a little to find out the most
suitable place to print the actual score, depending on the requirements of
your game.


**********************************************************************


SPACE TRADER
by Steve Greaves
from Sinclair User, September 1985

Make a million riding the spaceways as a carefree merchant in Space
Trader by Steve Greaves of Hull.
Carefree? You'll be lucky to stay in business more than a few rounds
as you peddle goods around the six planets. Work out who needs what,
and you might stay ahead - but there's always pirates and maniacs in
flying saucers to put a spanner in the works at the wrong moment. The
game runs on a 48K Spectrum or Spectrum Plus.
Space Trader uses our special abbreviations for graphics characters,
so please read the instructions on the first page of Program Printout.


**********************************************************************


TOP NOTCH
---------
ROLL DEM BONES, stranger, in a crisp version of the traditional dice game
Yahtzee. Written for the 48K Spectrum by Steve Movatt of Leigh-on-Sea, Essex,
Top Notch can be played by 1-6 players. 16K Spectrum owners will find the
game fits their machine if they leave out the instructions and REM
statements. Remember to put a RETURN command in place of the instructions.


**********************************************************************


